Privacy Policy

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Luminart website, www.dispelclean.com.au.

Luminart is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Luminart is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 & Privacy Amendment Act 2012, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Dispel e-store you are required to submit personally identifiable information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Dispel takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

 

(a) Information about your visits to and use of this website;

 

(b) Information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

 

(c) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

We may collect, store and use non-personal data about your visits to and use of this website.

 

Information about website visits

 

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

 

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.

 

We may use anonymous cookies to record non-personal information such as website activity, date and time of visit, and domain type. We may use this information for retargeting purposes.

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

Using your personal data

 

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

 

(a) Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

 

(b) Send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;

 

(c) Send to you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology.

 

(d) Provide other companies with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Luminart reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Using your non-personal data

 

Non-personal data is collected and shared with the service AdRoll to provide relevant and targeted advertisements through retargeting. All data is anonymous and cannot be used to identify the visitor. Retargeting recognizes that the internet browser has visited the website in the last 90 days. If you would like to not participate in retargeting, you may opt-out of AdRoll’s services.

 

Products and Clients

 

Dispel is the maker of Dispel Products. Dispel sells and distributes these products through approved networks.

 

Other disclosures

 

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

 

(a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

 

(b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

 

(c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

Security of your personal data

 

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

 

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. Your login or password information for any third party applications you denote as a connector. These may include, but are not limited to, Google AdWords for example. This information is encrypted for security and is used solely to provide a connection between third party applications and will not be shared with any entity other than the third party in question.

 

You are responsible for keeping your passwords confidential. We will not ask you for your passwords.

 

Policy amendments

 

Dispel may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

Third party websites

 

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

 

Contact

 

Dispel welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Dispel

575 South Road

Regency Park SA 5010

Telephone: (Int) +61 8 8300 1999 or (Aust) 1800 805 276